CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 D83749

Mr. S. Haber
Specific International Freight Forwarders Inc.
401 Broadway
New York, New York 10013

RE: The tariff classification of a rayon/polyester blend satin woven fabric from Korea.

Dear Mr. Haber:

In your letter dated October 15, 1998, on behalf of your client Qui International Fabrics, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as rayon/polyester Organdy, is a satin woven fabric which contains yarns of different colors. It is composed of 74% staple rayon and 26% filament polyester. This product is constructed using 20 denier polyester filament yarns in the warp and 30/1 c.c. rayon staple yarns in the filling. It contains 86 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 32 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 97 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 147 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the satin woven fabric will be 5516.23.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, of yarns of different colors, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 13.6 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 628. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division